Statistics

Concert Revenue Statistics: Global Tours, Live Nation and UK Music Markets

Concert revenue statistics covering global tours, Live Nation, major artists, UK audiences and the wider economic impact of touring.

Concert revenue reached remarkable levels across major touring markets, but the headline growth came with a more mixed attendance picture. Pollstar’s top 100 worldwide tours grossed $9.5 billion in 2024, while tickets sold and average seats per show both declined slightly. Live Nation reported $20.9 billion in Concerts revenue in 2025, and UK consumers spent £6.7 billion on live music in 2024.

Table of contents

Global concert box-office benchmarks

Pollstar’s year-end analysis provides a useful benchmark for the largest worldwide touring artists. The top 100 tours grossed $9.5 billion in 2024, an increase of 3.62% from 2023. That result came even as reported ticket volume softened: the tours sold 69,906,367 tickets in 2024, down 0.27% from 70,096,727 in 2023.

The average ticket price rose to $135.92 in 2024, compared with $130.81 in 2023. Pollstar also reported that the 2024 average was 41.3% higher than the $96.17 average in 2019. This makes price a central part of the revenue story: the biggest tours generated more money even though their combined ticket count was almost unchanged year over year.

Capacity and show-level productivity moved in the opposite direction. Worldwide live events in the top 100 averaged 17,075 sold seats per show in 2024, down from 18,103 in 2023. Average gross per show declined 2%, from $2,368,107 to $2,320,862.

Pollstar top-100 worldwide benchmark20232024
Gross revenue—$9.5 billion
Tickets sold70,096,72769,906,367
Average ticket price$130.81$135.92
Average sold seats per show18,10317,075
Average gross per show$2,368,107$2,320,862

North America showed a sharper decline than the worldwide group. Pollstar’s top 100 North American touring artists generated $6.18 billion in 2024, 6.79% less than the $6.63 billion reported for 2023. The North American tours sold 45,306,074 tickets in 2024, down 7.17% from 48,806,777 in 2023. These figures describe the top-100 touring group, not the entire concert market.

Source: Pollstar 2024 Year End Analysis: Industry Remains Strong & Steady, Taylor Swift & Coldplay Set All-Time Touring Records.

Live Nation concert revenue and attendance

Live Nation’s reported results show the scale of the largest concert promoter. Its Concerts segment generated $20.9 billion in revenue in 2025, up 10% from $19.0 billion in 2024. Shows drew approximately 159 million fans in 2025, an increase of 5%, or 8 million people, from approximately 151 million in 2024.

Profit growth was faster than revenue growth. Concerts segment adjusted operating income reached $687.1 million in 2025, up 30% from $529.7 million in 2024. The company’s 2025 filing also reported that ancillary revenue at its U.S. amphitheater shows exceeded $45 per fan, while onsite spending grew 6% year over year. Ancillary revenue can include spending connected with the event beyond the ticket itself, so concert revenue is not limited to admissions.

The 2024 operating footprint was already broad. Live Nation connected approximately 151 million fans to about 11,000 artists at 54,000 events. The 151 million figure is the company’s largest annual fan count for 2024, while the segment revenue reported for that year was $19,024.302 million.

Source: Live Nation Entertainment, Inc. 2025 Form 10-K.

Live Nation segment economics

Live Nation’s 2024 accounts show how the Concerts segment fits into a broader live-entertainment business. Consolidated revenue was $23,155.625 million, and Concerts represented 82.2% of that total. The Ticketing segment generated $2,988.685 million, while Sponsorship & Advertising generated $1,195.019 million.

The segment figures also show different earnings profiles. Consolidated adjusted operating income was $2,145.898 million in 2024. Concerts adjusted operating income was $529.748 million, compared with $1,123.588 million for Ticketing and $763.777 million for Sponsorship & Advertising. These are segment measures reported by Live Nation and should not be treated as a simple estimate of an artist’s take-home earnings or a concert’s standalone profit.

Live Nation 2024 measureReported amount
Consolidated revenue$23,155.625 million
Concerts revenue$19,024.302 million
Ticketing revenue$2,988.685 million
Sponsorship & Advertising revenue$1,195.019 million
Consolidated adjusted operating income$2,145.898 million
Concerts adjusted operating income$529.748 million

Concerts revenue was $18,740.913 million in 2023 and $13,494.100 million in 2022. Concerts-segment capital expenditures were $491.691 million in 2024, compared with $346.392 million in 2023 and $277.133 million in 2022. Capital expenditure figures indicate investment in the segment; they are not revenue or profit.

Source: Live Nation Entertainment Annual report pursuant to Section 13 and 15(d).

Top touring artist grosses and ticket economics

The largest artist tours demonstrate how venue scale and ticket pricing can produce very different revenue patterns. Coldplay grossed more than $421.7 million from 3,293,480 tickets at 54 stadium concerts in 2024. Its four-night Croke Park run grossed $49.5 million from 329,200 tickets, while six shows at Singapore National Stadium sold 321,113 tickets and grossed $43.4 million.

P!NK’s two tours grossed $367.3 million from 2.7 million attendees at 67 performances. Luis Miguel grossed more than $261.5 million from 113 reported shows. Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band grossed $251.3 million from 1.7 million tickets on their 2024 world tour, and The Rolling Stones grossed $235.1 million from 18 North American concerts.

Artist or tour2024 grossAttendance or ticketsShows
ColdplayMore than $421.7 million3,293,480 tickets54
P!NK’s two tours$367.3 million2.7 million attendees67
Luis MiguelMore than $261.5 millionNot reported in the claim113 reported
Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band$251.3 million1.7 million ticketsWorld tour
The Rolling Stones$235.1 millionNot reported in the claim18
Bad Bunny’s Most Wanted Tour$210.9 millionNot reported in the claimNot reported
Zach Bryan$199.2 million1.05 million tickets49
Metallica$179.4 million1.5 million tickets24 reported
Madonna$178.8 million856,247 attendees64

Bad Bunny’s Most Wanted Tour grossed $210.9 million and had an average ticket price of $279.98. Zach Bryan’s 2024 box-office haul was $199.2 million from 1.05 million tickets at 49 concerts. Metallica grossed $179.4 million from 1.5 million tickets at 24 reported concerts. Madonna generated $178.8 million in ticket revenue from 856,247 attendees across 64 shows.

These are reported grosses or ticket revenues, not necessarily artist profits. Tour costs, venue arrangements, promoter terms, taxes and other expenses are not quantified in the supplied Pollstar claims.

Source: Pollstar 2024 Year End Analysis: Industry Remains Strong & Steady, Taylor Swift & Coldplay Set All-Time Touring Records.

UK concert revenue and audience demand

The UK market recorded strong consumer demand in 2024. Consumer spending on live music reached £6.7 billion, up 9.5% year over year. UK gigs sold 23.5 million tickets, up 23% from 19.2 million in 2023. The country hosted one live-music gig every 137 seconds.

The market’s growth was not evenly distributed across the operating chain. UK grassroots music venues operated on an average profit margin of 2.5%, according to the government’s 2025 music plan. That figure describes average venue profitability under the conditions covered by the report, not the margin for every venue or every concert.

The contrast between consumer spending and grassroots margins is important when interpreting concert revenue statistics. Large tours can set high-gross benchmarks, while smaller venues may operate with limited room after staffing, rent, production and other costs. The supplied UK figures quantify spending, ticket demand and average margin, but do not provide a complete revenue breakdown by venue size.

Source: Turn It Up: Our plan for music.

The economic impact of touring

Touring affects employment and spending beyond the box office. A UK analysis modeled direct live-music touring losses of 16 full-time-equivalent jobs in 2022, 283 in 2023 and 389 in 2024, totaling 689 FTEs. Modeled direct labor-income losses were £0.7 million, £12.7 million and £17.4 million respectively, totaling £30.8 million. Direct GVA losses were £1.9 million in 2022, £33.6 million in 2023 and £46.1 million in 2024, totaling £81.6 million.

The same analysis estimated larger total effects after broader touring links were included. Total live-music touring employment losses were modeled at 48 FTEs in 2022, 844 in 2023 and 1,159 in 2024, totaling 2,052 FTEs. Total labor-income losses were £2.0 million, £35.2 million and £48.3 million, totaling £85.4 million. Total GVA losses were £4.3 million, £74.2 million and £101.8 million, totaling £180.2 million.

These are modeled losses associated with reduced UK musician touring, not observed declines in all concert activity. The estimates should therefore be read as scenario-based economic impacts rather than direct counts of canceled concerts.

The analysis also estimated £320.7 million in lost box-office revenue across EU venues from reduced UK musician touring during 2022–2024. Estimated EU spillover losses in retail, accommodation, hospitality and travel were £875.5 million. Germany had the largest estimated EU revenue loss, at £202.5 million, while Denmark had the highest estimated per-capita EU spillover-revenue loss, at £25.2 per person.

Overall UK music performance activity in the EU recovered in 2024 but remained 21% below its 2019 level. That comparison uses 2019 as the baseline and refers to performance activity, not a forecast of future concert revenue.

Source: The economic benefits of touring and impact of EU exit.

Written by

holymountainaustin.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of live music.